Loading... Please wait...Botanical Name: Nardostachys jatamansi
Plant Part: Root
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Origin: Nepal
Color: Golden yellow to greenish color slightly viscous liquid.
Consistency: Medium
Strength of Aroma: Strong
Aromatic Scent: Spikenard Essential Oil has an earthy, harsh wood like smell that is slightly musty.
Note: Base
Blends well with: Lavender, Patchouli, Pine, Vetiver, and Spice Oils.
Common Uses: Spikenard Essential Oil is used by aromatherapists for rashes, wrinkles, cuts, insomnia, migraines, and wounds.
Spikenard is also commonly used for ANOINTING OIL because it was used by Mary to anoint the feet of Yeshua (Jesus) in the Gospel of John 12:3. This precious anointing oil cost her a years wages which could be approximately $20,000.00 today.
History: Spikenard was one of the early aromatics used by the ancient Egyptians and is mentioned in the Bible in Song of Solomon, It has also been used historically by wealthy Roman women in perfumes and beauty preparations.
Spikenard is also commonly used for ANOINTING OIL because it was used by Mary to anoint the feet of Yeshua (Jesus) in the Gospel of John 12:3. This precious anointing oil cost her a years wages which could be approximately $20,000.00 today.
It is also referred to as the Fragance of the Bride of Christ.
Biblical References: Song of Solomon 1:12, Song of Solomon 4:13, Song of Solomon 4:14,
Hebrew Word: Strongs #5373 nerd {nayrd}
Meaning: 1) spikenard, nard 1a) an odoriferous aromatic plant from India
CAUTIONS: Spikenard Essential Oil should be avoided during pregnancy.
CLICK HERE For The Benefits of Spikenard Essential Oil.